Quantcast
[…] According to a missive from the law firm of Callahan & King, “I’ll get you a copy of the search warrant. In short, they had expired. They’re only valid, I believe, for 3 days. 

“While this has been brought to the DA’s attention, I don’t think they understand that yet. So, I’m trying to keep that card close to my vest (pun intended) for now. I’ll use it to our advantage later.”

The Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides for three time periods for the warrant to run under three specific purposes, as amended by recent acts of the Legislature.

According to Section 18.07 (1), the time limit is “15 whole days if the warrant is issued solely to search for and seize specimen from a specific person for DNA analysis and comparison…”

In two subsequent subdivisions, there are provisions for 10 whole days if the purpose of the warrant is to seize electronic evidence from computers, cell phones or telephone pen registers, and three days if the warrant is issued for other purposes.